Akpa Alüminyum A.Ş. Information Notice on Processing Personal Data

As Akpa Alüminyum A.Ş. ( referred to as Akpa), we place great importance on the privacy and security of your personal data.

In this context, processing and storing all kinds of personal data of all individuals associated with Akpa, including our customers and business contacts who benefit from our products and services, in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”), is among our priorities. As a “Data Controller” under the KVKK and aware of our responsibilities, we would like to inform you about the purposes for which your personal data is processed, the methods and reasons for collecting your data, your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, and the procedures for exercising these rights as outlined below.

  1. What is Personal Data?

What Personal Data Do We Collect? Personal Data refers to any information relating to your identity (such as name, surname, Turkish ID number, etc.), as well as address and phone information, vehicle and license plate information, family status information, IP address, bank account information, and any other data that can be associated with you (“Personal Data”). Special Categories of Personal Data include sensitive personal data such as race, ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, religion, sect or other beliefs, appearance, association, foundation or union membership, health, sexual life, criminal convictions and security measures, as well as biometric and genetic data (“Special Categories of Personal Data”). The explanations we provide for your Personal Data on this page also cover your Special Categories of Personal Data.

In this context, Akpa collects Personal Data from our customers, business contacts, employees, job candidates, platform (internet/mobile sites and applications) users, visitors, subcontractors, and similar business relationships. We can detail the Personal Data we collect as follows:

  • Identity Data: Information such as name, surname, Turkish ID number, and vehicle license plate information collected from our customers, business contacts, employees, job candidates, platform (internet/mobile sites and applications) users, visitors, subcontractors, and similar business relationships.
  • Contact Data: Information such as phone number, address, email address, and IP address collected from our customers, business contacts, employees, job candidates, platform (internet/mobile sites and applications) users, visitors, and subcontractors.
  • Family Member Data: Information about the family members and relatives of our employees, job candidates, and subcontractors collected in accordance with relevant legislation and/or to protect the legal and other interests of our company or the relevant individual.
  • Financial Data: Information such as salary, wage information, and bank account details collected from our employees, job candidates, customers, business contacts, subcontractors, and similar business relationships according to the legal relationship established with the data subject.
  • Employee Data: Any personal data collected from our employees, job candidates, and subcontractors that forms the basis for the employment rights of individuals within our company.
  • Physical Space Security Data: Personal data collected from our customers, business contacts, employees, job candidates, visitors, and subcontractors during entry into and stay within physical premises, including security and camera recordings.
  • Communication and Complaint Management Data: Personal data obtained from our customers, business contacts, platform (internet/mobile sites and applications) users, visitors, subcontractors, and similar business relationships during the processes of receiving and evaluating any requests or complaints directed at our company.
  • Special Categories of Personal Data: Health data, biometric data (voice and video recordings), religious beliefs, and information on association and union membership collected from our customers, business contacts, employees, job candidates, visitors, subcontractors, and similar business relationships in accordance with Article 6 of the KVKK.
  • Other Data: Technical data processed for security purposes, purchase information, cookies, and other data collected by automated means from our customers, business contacts, employees, job candidates, platform (internet/mobile sites and applications) users, and subcontractors.
  1. By Which Methods and Legal Grounds Do We Collect/Process Your Personal Data? We collect your Personal Data primarily for the purposes and through the methods mentioned below, and via other channels that may be added in the future, through automated or non-automated methods, orally, in writing, or electronically.

We collect your Personal Data through our internet and mobile platforms (internet/mobile sites and applications), various social media platforms operated on behalf of Akpa, our call center managed by Akpa, email, short messages (SMS), multimedia messages (MMS), and other communication methods, contracts signed with you or your company as part of Akpa’s sales and marketing activities, commercial offers, printed and electronic forms, business cards and other documents provided by you during customer visits, business connections, dealers, sales channels, manufacturers, or firms that provide products/services, third parties, and sources such as the Trade Registry, orally, in writing, or electronically, using various methods, whether fully or partially automated, or as part of any data recording system.

We process your Personal Data collected through the above methods based on one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • With your explicit consent,
  • The provisions of laws and regulations in force in the Republic of Turkey permitting the processing,
  • The necessity of processing your Personal Data for the protection of life or physical integrity of yourself or another person when you are unable to express consent due to actual impossibility,
  • The necessity of processing your Personal Data for the performance of a contract to which you or your company are a party,
  • The necessity of processing your Personal Data for compliance with legal obligations,
  • The availability of your Personal Data in public,
  • The necessity of processing your Personal Data for the establishment, exercise, or protection of a legal right,
  • The necessity of processing your Personal Data for our legitimate interests, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.

We retain all Personal Data we process for the period required by the relevant laws and regulations and, in any case, as long as the above-mentioned legitimate purposes persist, taking all necessary administrative and technical measures.

  1. For What Purposes Do We Process Your Personal Data? We process your Personal Data for the following general purposes based on its nature:
  2. Fulfilling the requirements of contracts concluded by Akpa, providing the necessary work and assessments to benefit you from the products and services offered, performing after-sales maintenance and repair services.
  3. Tracking and fulfilling obligations arising from consumer legislation and responding to consumer applications.
  4. Following, evaluating, and providing support services for requests and complaints from customers and consumers, managing consumer satisfaction, and conducting related planning, statistics, and satisfaction surveys.
  5. Conducting quality assessment and improvement studies to provide better and more reliable products and services and ensuring sustainability, and auditing suppliers, subcontractors, and similar business relationships.
  6. Conducting advertising and marketing activities for products and services offered by Akpa, providing information on promotions, campaigns, offers, events, and similar topics, and conducting corporate communication activities.
  7. Conducting marketing and CRM (Customer Relationship Management) activities.
  8. Organizing events and invitations related to corporate communication and providing information on these, and conducting market research activities.
  9. Improving the digital platforms we offer to customers, consumers, and business contacts, and providing efficient and personalized experiences for platform users by creating statistics on the number, type, visit frequency, behaviors, geographical locations, and similar data of users, offering personalized content, campaigns, and advertisements based on the interests and needs of platform (internet and mobile site and applications) users, using cookies for this purpose.
  10. Ensuring the legal and commercial security of Akpa and individuals who have business relations with Akpa (planning administrative operations related to communication carried out by our company, ensuring the physical security and supervision of locations belonging to the company, evaluating and supervising business partner/customer/supplier (authorized personnel or employees) processes, compliance processes, etc.).
  11. Using legal rights, utilizing the information on transaction history as evidence in case of disputes after the termination of the legal relationship.
  12. Determining and implementing Akpa’s commercial, legal, and business strategies.
  13. Managing Akpa’s human resources, accounting/finance policies.
  14. Planning, auditing, and executing information security processes.
  15. Complying with domestic and international legislation, providing information requested by public institutions and organizations, and fulfilling reporting obligations.
  1. Do We Transfer Your Personal Data to Third Parties and/or Abroad? We share your Personal Data with the institutions and organizations we are associated with, both domestically and internationally. Akpa guarantees that your personal data will be securely stored and not processed unlawfully.

We also transfer your personal data to business contacts, suppliers, banks, financial institutions, legal, tax, and similar consulting firms from which we receive support, and other related parties and authorized institutions when required for the purposes specified above, both domestically and internationally. Additionally, Akpa may transfer data to third parties such as IT service providers, customer satisfaction-oriented marketing tools, and other third parties providing products or services to Akpa within the legal limits and for legitimate purposes outlined above.

  1. Your Rights and Application Procedure i. Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

You have the following rights regarding your data processed within Akpa and its affiliates:

  1. To learn whether your personal data is processed,
  2. To request information if your personal data has been processed,
  3. To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is used in accordance with the purpose,
  4. To know the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,
  5. To request correction if your personal data is processed incompletely or inaccurately,
  6. To request notification of the corrections, deletions, or destruction to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,
  7. To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data if the reasons for processing no longer exist or if your data is outdated,
  8. To object

ii. Application

You can submit your requests regarding your Personal Data by filling out the application form below:

  1. By delivering it to the reception office at the company address provided in the Data Controller Identity information section or by sending a notification via Notary to the same address,
  2. Via registered electronic mail.

Akpa will resolve the requests directed to it as soon as possible and within no later than 30 (thirty) days, free of charge, depending on the nature of the request. If fulfilling your requests incurs a cost, we may only charge you the fees determined by the Personal Data Protection Board tariff.

As a result of the requests directed to Akpa, Akpa may accept the request or reject it by explaining its reason and convey this response to the applicant in writing or electronically. If the request is accepted, Akpa is obliged to fulfill the request immediately.

iii. Complaint

If your requests directed to Akpa are rejected, if you are not satisfied with the response provided by Akpa, or if no response is given, you can file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Board within 30 (thirty) days from the date you are notified of Akpa’s response, or if no response is provided, within 30 (thirty) days from the end of the 30-day period.

f. Data Controller Identity Information

Head Office

Production Facility 

Adress     : Hürriyet Mh. Dr .Cemil Bengü Cad. No:6   Kağıthane / İstanbul
Telephone  : 444 24 99
Adress      : Kargalı Hanbaba Osb Mahallesi Organize Sanayi 3. SOK. NO: 5  Sakarya / Hendek
Telephone   : +90 444 24 99